The Perfect Storm: Why Memory Care Residents Face Heightened Risk
[…] The burden of proof shifts to the caregiver, who must demonstrate by “clear and convincing evidence” that no manipulation occurred. As the Buffington Law Firm explains, this is “a higher standard than simple ‘preponderance of the evidence'” and represents a significant advantage for families challenging suspicious transfers.
If the caregiver cannot meet this burden, California Probate Code Section 21380(d) provides that “the beneficiary shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Exceptions to Know
The presumption does not apply when the caregiver:
- Was related by blood or marriage to the resident
- Did not receive payment for caregiving services
- Was personally acquainted with the resident at least 90 days before the documents were created